Click Here to Hear Actress Janine Turner read the Declaration of Independence!
[…] There can be no doubt that a national consensus supported the concept that each part of the government should act as an effective check on all of the other parts of the government. Read more

Is the pending deal with Iran over its nuclear program a treaty – or not?  What powers does the Constitution give the President, and what powers does it give the Senate?

There are three places in the Constitution that address treaties with other nations.  The first is the most relevant to this discussion.  It is easy to recall where it is: just remember the numbers 2-2-2: It is Article II, Section 2, Clause 2. [The President] “shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur…”  That clearly makes a treaty conditional upon the concurrence, or affirmative vote, of two thirds of the Senators voting.  Both the President and the Secretary of State are former Senators, presumably well-acquainted with that stipulation.