Guest Essayist: Gary S. McCaleb, Senior Counsel, Alliance Defense Fund
[…] That was scarcely a recipe for smooth government.

So the 12th amendment was enacted to solve that problem; the original Clause 3 was thus superseded, and voilá, the original Clause 4 was renumbered to Clause 3 with its original text unchanged.

Of course, this short Clause does not stand alone in the great legal scheme of things; Congress had to act to set the date, and it did; 3 U.S.C. § 7 reads, “The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.”  So despite the great hullabaloo about the popular elections in November, the “real” election takes place in December, when the Electoral College votes.